Return to home page

Home | Contact Us | Privacy Policy

 
   
   
   

VTC Committees

The Virginia Tidewater Consortium for Higher Education has many active committees involved in sharing ideas and resources.

All VTC Committees strive to meet the dynamic and diverse needs of the local and regional communities and are always open to new members.

If you would like more information about the VTC Committees or would like to receive a VTC Phone Directory that lists committee members, please contact the Consortium at (757) 683-3183 or nicolabelt@aol.com

The VTC encourages all member institutions to offer their suggestions for future programming, activities and collaboration.

 

CAREER SERVICES COMMITTEE


Members:

Mr. Franz Albertini
Ms. Babi Brock
Ms. Gina Cassidy
Ms. Vivian Wrenn
Mr. Mark Flanders
Mr. Dan Goodman
Ms. Angela Lawhorne
Mr. Nash Montgomery
Mr. Randy Shabro
Ms. Wendy Webb-Robers
Ms. Libby Westley
Ms. Saranette Williams
Dr. Janet Winner
Ms. Lashay Wyatt

TNCC
TCC
ECPI
HU
ESCC
JFSC
PDCCC
NSU
ODU
CWM
CNU
RU
EVMS
VWC

 

CONTINUING EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Mission Statement:  The mission of the Continuing Education Committee is to promote quality continuing education opportunities by providing leadership in the creation, development, implementation and evaluation of Continuing Education. 

Members:

Mr. Randy Betz
Ms. Carmen Burrows
Ms. Johnna Coleman-Yates
Dr. Lawrence Dotolo
Mr. Richard Lodge
Dr. Kevin Paveglio
Mr. Eddie Swain
Dr. James Shaeffer
Mr. Albert Thompson

PDCCC
TNCC
TCC
VTC
NSU
ECPI
ESCC
ODU
TCC


ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & SAFETY COMMITTEE 


Members:

Mr. Lee Affholter
Mr. Douglas Alexander
Ms. Nicola Beltz
Ms. Beverly Crandell
Dr. Lawrence Dotolo
Mr. David Earles
Mr. Richard East
Mr. Billy Eubanks
Mr. Tom Falconer
Mr. David Glover
Mr. Rusty Godfrey
Mr. Cori Harris
Mr. Kim Hegwer
Mr. Jared Hoernig
Ms. Rose Hunter
Mr. Rich Jemiola
Mr. Courtney Kerr
Mr. Garth MacDonald
Ms. Danna Maloney
Mr. Keith Moore
Mr. Kevin Paveglio
Ms. Patricia Perkins-Smith
Ms. Cynthia Peterson
Ms. Sandra Prior
Mr. Ted Puchalski
Ms. Lisa Rose
Ms. Mary Savage
Mr. Eric Shaffer
Mr. Pete Sommer
Ms. Shauna Stoy
Mr. Ed Tober

TNCC
ODU
VTC
TCC
VTC
HU
HU
PDCCC
JFSC
HU
AJG
CWM
CWM
ODU
ODU
RU
EVMS
TNCC
CNU
VWC
ECPI
NSU
HU
CWM
PE
JFSC
VCCS
PDCCC
TCC
ODU
PE


INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS COMMITTEE

Mission Statement:  The mission of the International Programs Committee is to promote international education study abroad programs and to encourage the sharing of resources and expertise.

Visit the Virginia Tidewater Regional International Project (VTRIP)
View a Video "Study Abroad!"

Members:

Ms. Olayemi Adeniyi
Dr. William Alexander
Ms. Brenda Allen
Ms. E. Anne Andrews
Mr. Steven D. Bell
Ms. Nicola Beltz
Ms. Lakendra Brunston-Parker
Dr. April Burriss
Dr. Glenn Corillo
Dr. Geoffroy de Laforcade
Ms. Susan de Veer
Ms. Heidi Decker
Dr. Lawrence Dotolo
Ms. Lauren Escobales
Mr. Todd Goen
Dr. Steve Hanson
Ms. Sheila Hobbs
Ms. Lena Johnson
Dr. Quentin Kidd
Ms. Erica LeMelle
Ms. Ebony Majeed
Ms. Jennifer Martin Battersby
Dr. Sergio Matviuk
Ms. Sylvia Mitternorfer
Dr. Jeanne Natali
Mrs. Beth Parker
Ms. Ané Pearman
Ms. Amanda Pierce
Dr. John Rodgers
Mr. Steve Sechrist
Dr. Sarah SewellVWC
Mr. Peter ShawTCC
Dr. Marcelo SilesODU
Dr. Ronald ThomasNSU
Ms. Gerie Wilson
Ms. Rachawan Wongtrirat

HU
NSU
TNCC
TNCC
ODU
VTC
NSU
VTC
ECPI
NSU
TCC
RU
VTC
TCC-N
CNU
CWM
PDCCC
VWC
CNU
RU
HU
TNCC
RU
CWM
TCC
ODU
TCC
CNU
VWC
JFSC
CWM
VWC
TCC
ODU
NSU
JFSC
ODU


 

LIBRARY DIRECTORS COMMITTEE

Mission Statement: The purpose of the Library Directors Committee is to promote library and information services in support of the purpose of the VTC; to encourage cooperation amongst the VTC member institutions; to stimulate and foster community interest in the VTC libraries and librarianship; to articulate and disseminate financial and program information about the operations of the VTC libraries to the Board of Directors; to provide an audience for the concerns of VTC subcommittees; and to provide Library Directors a forum for the discussion and exchange of ideas.

Link to Sanction List

Visit the Library Cooperation Website

Members:

Ms. Kari Anderson
Ms. Sara Baron
Ms. Abbie Basile
Ms. Heather Blicher
Dr. Tommy Bogger
Mr. Randolph Boothe-Pharr
Mr. Dana Cochran
Ms. Carrie Cooper
Ms. Sue Erickson
Mr. George Fowler
Ms. Mary Anne Glanzer
Ms. Sarah Greene
Mr. Richard Hodges
Mr. Steve Litherland
Ms. Eloise Morgan
Ms. Patricia Phillips
Ms. Judith Robinson Mercer
Ms. Tina RollinsHU
Ms. Mary Sellen
Ms. Kerrie Shaw
Ms. Rebecca Tabakin

JFSC
RU
TCC
TCC-N
NSU
PDCCC
CEBAF
CWM
VWC
ODU
TCC-P
TCC-C
TNCC
TCC-C
CEBAF
ESCC
EVMS
HU
CNU
EVMS
ECPI


 

MILITARY EDUCATION COMMITTE

Mission Statement:  The mission of the Military Education Committee is to promote higher education opportunities through participation with local communities, boards and by serving the military through its on-base information offices.

Members:

Dr. Tara Atkins-Brady
Ms. Nicola Beltz
Mr. Wayne Christian
Dr. Lawrence Dotolo
Ms. Shameena Elston
Mr. Bob Larned
Mr. Dennis Montgomery
Mr. Calvin Scheidt

PDCCC
VTC
TNCC
VTC
NSU
ECPI
NSU
TCC

 

 

PUBLIC RELATIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

Mission Statement:  Mission Statement: The mission of the Public Relations & Communications Committee is to work collaboratively to promote the our member institutions of higher education in the Hampton Roads region. This Committee shares information about the ways in which they can enhance their visibility through many forms of multi-media and promotional materials produced jointly.

Members:

Ms. Nicola Beltz
Mr. Bruce Bronstein
Mr. Mike Connolly
Dr. Larry Dotolo
Mr. Mark Dreyfus
Mr. Doug Gardner
Ms. Giovanna Genard
Ms. Wendy Harrison
Ms. Mindy Hughes
Ms. Lori Jacobs
Mr. Kevin Paveglio
Ms. Alison Phillips
Ms. Cecilia Ramirez
Mrs. Yuri Rodgers-Milligan
Mr. Bert Schmidt
Ms. Laurie Swain
Ms. Laurie White
Mr. Brian Whitson

VTC
CNU
CWM
VTC
ECPI
EVMS
ODU
PDCCC
RU
CNU
ECPI
HU
TNCC
HU
WHRO
ESCC
TCC
CWM

 

 

REGISTRARS COMMITTEE

Mission Statement:  The mission of the Registrars' Committee is to provide opportunities for enriched educational programs by permitting students to take courses at other institutions.


Click here for the Cross-registration Guidelines

Please note: Not all institutions participate in this program. Please contact both your home institution and the other school before proceeding with cross registration.

Members:

Ms. Sommer Alexander
Ms. Nicola Beltz
Ms. Regina Bynum
Mr. Michael Carpenter
Ms. Jorsene Cooper
Ms. Christine Damrose-Mahlmann
Mr. Michael Donlan
Dr. Lawrence Dotolo
Mr. Joe Edenfield
Mr. James Edwards
Ms. Connie Fentress
Ms. Jennifer Gray
Ms. Erica LeMelle
Ms. Breann Savage Lyon
Ms. Sallie Marchello
Ms. Marilyn Medley
Ms. Lisa Duncan Raines
Ms. Patricia Reese
Ms. Donna Shelton
Mr. David Sorey
Dr. Kellie Sorey
Mr. Jerry Standahl
Ms. Mary Swartz
Ms. Bonnie Tracey
Ms. Carolyn Tucker
Ms. Gail Vaughan
Ms. Penni Winston
Ms. Cynthia Welsh
Ms. Sharon Wilson

ODU
VTC
VWC
NSU
HU
TCC-N
EVMS
VTC
PDCCC
TCC-C
ESCC
EVMS
RU
RU
CWM
TCC
CNU
TNCC
CNU
ODU
TCC
PDCCC
ODU
CNU
ECPI
PDCCC
JFSC
TCC-C
VWC

 

 

SECURITY AND EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS COMMITTEE
Mission Statement:  The mission of the Security & Emergency Preparedness Committee is to share emergency plans and to develop ways to share resources in the event of a natural disaster or other incidents. The committee focuses on issues of public safety, security, emergency preparedness and public health in order to better protect our institutions and community.

Members:

Mr. Lee Affholter
Mr. John Applewhite
Mr. Mark Babashanian
Ms. Nicola Beltz
Ms. Deborah Cheesebro
Dr. Lawrence Dotolo
Mr. Mark DreyfusI
Mr. Richard East
Dr. Joe Edenfield
Capt. James Edwards
Ms. Annette Edwards
Mr. Thomas Falconer
Mr. David Glover
Chief Rhonda Harris
Mr. Jared Hoernig
Mr. Louis Isakoff
Sgt. Randy Lott
Mr. Garth MacDonald
Mr. Jerry Mance, Jr.
Mr. Mike Mason
Mr. Kelvin Maxwell
Chief Chris A. Mitchell
Mr. Andrew Mitchell
Dr. Keith Moore
Mr. Charles Nurnberger
Mr. George Okaty
Mr. William Oliver
Mr. Robbie Parker
Mr. Kevin Paveglio
Mr. Theodore Price
Mr. Jim Redick
Chief David Rogers
Mr. Edward Schardein
Mr. Eric Shaffer
Mr. Pete Sommer
Mr. Truman Waldon
Ms. Tammy Waldroup

TNCC
EVMS
EVMS
VTC
CWM
VTC
ECPI
HU
PDCCC
HU
ESCC
JFSC
HU
ODU
ODU
RU
VWC
TNCC
VWC
EVMS
TNCC
RU
EVMS
VWC
TNCC
TCC
RU
NSU
ECPI
NSU
OEM
ESCC
CWM
PDCCC
TCC
HU
CNU

 

SERVICE LEARNING AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE
Mission Statement:  The mission of the Service Learning & Civic Engagement Committee is to work collaboratively to promote active, service-focused, community-based, mutually beneficial, learning opportunities for students, building and enhancing their commitment to academics, personal and professional development, and civic responsibility.

Members:

Ms. Nicola Beltz
Mr. Brad Brewer
Dr. Lisa Carstens
Mr. Roger Cheeks
Dr. Clarence Coleman
Dr. Glenn Corillo
Dr. Lawrence Dotolo
Mr. Christopher Fox
Dr. Mildred Fuller
Dr. Monica Griffin
Mr. Norman Hahn
Dr. Gertrude Henry
Ms. Diane Hotaling
Ms. Kelly Jackson
Ms. Kristen Kang
Christine Matson, M.D.
Ms. Tamorah Park-Farinholt
Dr. Amelia Ross-Hammond
Dr. Lonnie Schaffer
Dr. Drew Stelljes
Dr. Charles Wilson

VTC
CNU
VWC
RU
NSU
ECPI
VTC
CNU
NSU
CWM
TNCC
HU
VWC
WHRO
CNU
EVMS
ODU
NSU
TCC
CWM
ODU

 

SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION COMMITTEE

Mission Statement:  The mission of the Substance Abuse Prevention Committee is to share ideas and resources and to gather and disseminate information about substance abuse and to promote activities that encourage prevention while sharing resources.

Members:

Ms. Patricia Allison
Ms. Kadisia Archer
Rev. Gillian Barr
Dr. Linda Baum
Ms. Nicola Beltz
Mr. Bill Brown
Mr. Leon Bullard
Ms. Amy Dominguez
Dr. Lawrence Dotolo
Mr. Eric Garrison
Mr. Vincent Gary
Mr. Alan Harris
Mr. Delrey Honeycutt
Dr. Linda Kirkland Harris
Ms. Vanessa Jenkins
Mr. Rick Peterson
Mr. Blair Rhodes
Mr. Bryan Smith
Mrs. Jan Taylor-Magee
Ms. Ivory Warren
Mr. Clifford Winter

TCC-N
TNCC
ODU
RU
VTC
VWC
HU
RU
VTC
CWM
TCC-C
PDCCC
CNU
HU
NSU
Norfolk CSB
TCC-N
ESCC
TCC-V
TCC-Women’s Center
ODU